Custom 600 mm Stroke Aluminum Cutting Machine

Custom 600 mm Stroke Aluminum Cutting Machine | SDY-QFW500-B.7-6560

A standard machine covers the market. It does not cover your profile.

Standard cutting machines handle the mainstream range. They stop being enough the moment the profile itself is wide, or the job needs a full row of material loaded and cut in one pass. That is where a stock machine runs out of stroke, and where a trader has nothing left to offer. We build the machine instead.

Shuangdeyu Precision Machinery (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. is a manufacturer. When a standard platform cannot reach the number, we change the structure, not the datasheet.

The case behind this model

A recent customer came to us after searching the market for a machine that did not exist off the shelf. He cuts welded aluminum tube, and he needed one thing above all: a sawing stroke of 600 mm. With that stroke, a full row of raw material can be loaded at once. On a single wide profile, anything less than 600 mm simply will not cut through.

The standard SDY-QFW500-B.7 cuts to a width of 400 mm. That leaves 200 mm short of the requirement, and 200 mm is not a number you can negotiate with a machine. We built him a custom model, SDY-QFW500-B.7-6560, with a 6,500 mm servo feeding stroke, a 7-meter guide rail held within 0.01 mm, and a 15.6-inch extra-large touch screen.

Long stock is what this machine is made for. It feeds far, cuts fast, and holds accuracy while doing it.

 Aluminum Cutting Machine

Machine configuration

No.ItemSpecificationBrand
1ModelSDY-QFW500-B.7-6560Designed and built by Shuangdeyu
2Saw blade500 x 30 x 3.6 x 120 mmDomestic carbide blade
3PLCEasyInovance
4HMI touch panel14 inchWeinview
524 V control power supplyLRS-100-24VMean Well
6Low voltage control components—Schneider (France) / Chint
7Integrated saw spindle motor7.5 kW / 3,500 rpmHippo
8Pneumatic components—AirTAC
9Gear rack——
10Sawing square guide rail25-C01Dinghan (Taiwan)
11Sawing servo system1.0 kWInovance
12Blade micro-lubrication system0.03 ml per cycleSDYCUTTER
13Cylinders—AirTAC

Technical parameters

No.ItemValueItemValue
1Input power380 V / 50 HzModelSDY-QFW500-B.7-6560
2Motor speed3,500 rpm, variable frequencyFeeding accuracy±0.1 mm within 1 m
3Motor power7.5 kWCutting flatness0.05 mm
4Working air pressure0.6–0.8 MPaCutting squareness0.05 mm
5Spindle shaft diameter30 mmBlade diameter500 mm / 355 mm
6CoolingMicro-lubricationFeed directionCross feed
7Feed driveServo systemAutomatic feeding length10–6,500 mm
8Spindle accuracy0.005 mmCycle modeAutomatic reciprocating
9Feed speed0–6 m/minEffective cutting width700 mm
10Effective single feeding stroke6,500 mmCutting heightUp to 140 mm
11Remnant length20 + A mm theoretical (A = one material thickness)WeightApprox. 4,000 kg
12Separate retract functionEquippedOverall dimensionsApprox. 7,900 x 1,900 x 1,750 mm

On site: 17 tubes in one pass

The photo above is from the actual cutting floor, not a studio. 38 mm aluminum tube, laid crosswise, 17 pieces cut in a single pass.

The same machine handles wider aluminum profiles. And if your material asks for more than this, more feeding stroke, more cutting width, more pieces side by side, we keep modifying. That is the difference between buying a model and commissioning a machine.

FAQ

What does the 600 mm sawing stroke actually change? It sets how much material the saw can pass through in one cross cut. A standard SDY-QFW500-B.7 is rated at 400 mm of cutting width. At 600 mm of stroke, a full row of tubes or a single wide profile clears the blade in one pass instead of being split into two operations.

How long a bar can it feed automatically? The servo feeding stroke is 6,500 mm, with an automatic feeding length range of 10 to 6,500 mm and a reciprocating cycle mode for longer stock.

How is accuracy held over that length? The machine runs on a 7-meter guide rail held within 0.01 mm, with 0.005 mm spindle accuracy. Cutting flatness and squareness are both 0.05 mm, and feeding accuracy is ±0.1 mm within 1 m.

Can the machine be widened or lengthened further? Yes. Cutting stroke, feeding stroke and side-by-side capacity are all structural decisions, and they can be reworked on this platform. Send the section drawing and the cut length you need.

Are you a manufacturer or a trading company? A manufacturer. The machine is designed and built in house by Shuangdeyu Precision Machinery (Suzhou) Co., Ltd., which is why a 200 mm shortfall becomes a new model instead of a polite refusal.

Tell us the number that your current machine cannot reach

Send us the profile drawing or a sample photo, the cut length, the number of pieces you want per pass, and the tolerance you must hold. We will tell you what the platform can do as standard, and what it takes to go past it.


входит в Customer Cases
Fully Automatic Aluminum Cutting Machine